The verdict: the discovery costs you, not the defect
Documented foundation problems can cut a home's resale value by 10–15%, and that is the notebook's figure. The mechanism behind it is discovery: a buyer's inspection converts an unknown into a number, and an unknown structural condition gets priced defensively, at the worst case rather than the likely one. The same defect, repaired and documented, becomes a line item. Run the scale arithmetic on an illustrative $250,000 price, marked clearly as arithmetic rather than a market figure: 10–15% is $25,000–$37,500, against a notebook early-stage repair of $2,500–$6,000. The repair is therefore about a tenth to a sixth of the value it protects ($2,500 ÷ $25,000 = 10%; $6,000 ÷ $37,500 = 16%) — and that ratio is the entire case for fixing before listing.
What discovery measures is not subjective, which is why it can be answered with numbers. A proper crawl space inspection runs 60–90 minutes and documents support conditions, joist integrity, moisture levels, beam deflection, pier settlement and evidence of biological damage, with measurements at multiple points. The readings it produces are the ones the notebook defines: floor deflection in fractions of an inch, wood moisture content against a 19% framing ceiling, crawl space relative humidity against a 60% control line with a 30–50% target, probe-test results per joist, and soil-to-wood clearance against the 6 inch rule. Because those are measurable, they are negotiable — which is the difference between an inspection note reading "possible foundation movement" and a dated record of deflection before and after.
The short version
- The discovery costs the seller, not the defect: documented foundation problems cut resale value 10-15%, and an unknown structural condition is priced defensively at the worst case rather than the likely one.
- On an illustrative $250,000 price, 10-15% is $25,000-$37,500 against a notebook early-stage repair of $2,500-$6,000, making the repair about a tenth to a sixth of the value it protects.
- Because a crawl space inspection runs 60-90 minutes and produces measurable readings, including deflection in fractions of an inch, wood moisture against 19% and humidity against 60%, the findings are negotiable rather than subjective.
- A credit is anchored on the buyer's worst case, the $15,000-$30,000+ late band, so a mid-stage home sold with a credit concedes roughly $9,000-$24,000 more than one sold with a completed repair.
- Termite damage is the one category where repair is not discretionary, because insurers treat it as a preventable pest problem, so the bill is the owner's on a colony consuming up to 16 grams of structural wood a day.
- Two documents do the negotiating: an engineering report naming the failure mode and the repair, and a dated reading set with deflection, wood moisture against 19% and humidity against the 60% line.

Where value is actually lost, item by item
| Defect state | What the buyer's inspector reports | Value effect | Best seller move |
|---|---|---|---|
| Early support settlement, in years 1–2, undisclosed | Minor floor deflection; possible foundation movement | The notebook's 10–15% impact applies when it is unpriced | Repair at $2,500–$6,000, then disclose with the record |
| Mid-stage sagging, diagonal cracks at openings | Measured deflection; cracks radiating from door and window corners | Financing friction; a repair credit is demanded | Engineer report plus an itemised $6,000–$15,000 scope |
| Severe compromise with rot or plumbing rupture | Structural defect; possible safety note | Sale stalls; the home is priced as-is | Price the $15,000–$30,000+ late band into the listing |
| Repaired and documented | A repair record and current readings | The defect becomes a line item, not a discount | Provide deflection, RH below 60%, wood MC under 19% |
| Moisture only, no movement | Elevated humidity; framing intact | Smaller impact, treated as deferred maintenance | Encapsulation at $2,000–$8,000, verified at 40–55% RH |
The cost model: repair, credit, or silence
Three exits, and the arithmetic separates them. Repair before listing costs the actual band, so $2,500–$6,000 early or $6,000–$15,000 mid-stage. A credit is priced off the buyer's worst case, which is the notebook's late band of $15,000–$30,000 or more, so a mid-stage home sold with a credit concedes roughly $9,000–$24,000 more than one sold with a completed repair ($15,000 − $6,000 = $9,000; $30,000 − $6,000 = $24,000). Silence is the most expensive option, because a buyer's inspector will find the same deflection, and the negotiation then starts from a discount plus a trust problem. The one category where repair is not discretionary is the biological one: the notebook records that insurers treat termite damage as a preventable pest problem rather than a sudden or accidental loss, so the bill is the owner's and lands directly on net proceeds — on a colony consuming up to 16 grams of structural wood a day.
| Condition at listing | Who carries the cost | The document that decides it |
|---|---|---|
| Repaired before listing, paperwork handed over | Seller, at the repair price | Engineering report and dated before-and-after readings |
| Unrepaired but disclosed | Negotiated credit, usually off the worst-case band | The buyer's inspector's own measurements |
| Unrepaired and not disclosed | Seller, after the fact, at a discount plus lost trust | The inspection report and the disclosure record |
| Termite or decay damage | Owner; the notebook records insurers classing it as preventable | Treatment record, structural repair invoicing |
| Moisture-only condition, no movement | Owner | Humidity log against the 60% line |
The four exits, priced side by side
| Exit chosen | Cash out before closing | Effect on the buyer's finding | Net position |
|---|---|---|---|
| Repair before listing | $2,500–$6,000 early, or $6,000–$15,000 mid-stage | A record and current readings instead of a defect | The defect becomes a line item, not a discount |
| Disclose and credit | Usually anchored on the late band, $15,000–$30,000+ | The inspector's own measurements set the anchor | Concedes $9,000–$24,000 more than repairing mid-stage |
| Disclose and negotiate | Between the credit and the repair band | The buyer prices risk plus inconvenience | Often the most expensive of the four |
| Do nothing and list | $0 now | The same deflection, found at inspection | A discount and a trust problem at the table |
| Treat moisture only | $2,000–$8,000 | Humidity resolved, framing unchanged | Cheapest exit only where there is no movement |
Two documents do the negotiating
A foundation finding is argued with two pieces of paper, and neither is a brochure. The first is an engineering report that names the failure mode and the repair — deflection reversal, member replacement, moisture correction — rather than describing symptoms. The second is a dated reading set: deflection in fractions of an inch, wood moisture content against the 19% framing ceiling, and crawl space humidity against the 60% control line with the 40–55% encapsulated working range recorded. Together they let a buyer's agent argue a number instead of a feeling, which is what moves a credit request down from the $15,000–$30,000 worst case toward the actual $2,500–$6,000 or $6,000–$15,000 band. A photograph of a clean crawl space does not do this; the liner is not the measurement.
Local calibration: Shreveport condition that shows up in a report
Northern Louisiana supplies the conditions a buyer's inspector is most likely to flag, and the site's soil guide covers the mechanism in full. NRCS map units for Caddo Parish put depth to water table at about zero inches in the Latanier and Moreland clay units, with saturated permeability of 0.00–0.06 inches per hour in the Latanier and 0.01–0.06 inches per hour in the Moreland, both in Hydrologic Soil Group D — a surface water table on ground that drains too slowly to shed it. The Moreland series runs 60–90% clay with a coefficient of linear extensibility of 0.09–0.12 in the upper 40 inches, and published testing records a liquid limit of 79, plasticity index of 51 and activity of 1.3, naming soil heave as a primary structural concern. Add crawl space relative humidity that routinely exceeds 80%, and the inspector's humidity reading becomes a value question rather than a comfort one.
What the money actually turns on
Three numbers run the transaction. The repair band is the first and it is knowable before listing, at $2,500–$6,000 early or $6,000–$15,000 mid-stage. The second is the moisture line, $2,000–$8,000 for encapsulation, which a buyer reads as an operating cost as well as a repair, because a sealed space is a space with a dehumidifier running on a drain and the notebook's 40–55% working range only holds with active drying. The third is the deferred-cost clock, which is the notebook's own staging: a home listed with visible deflection and no readings is priced against the late band, while the same home listed with a completed repair and current readings is priced against the cost of a dry, level floor. Same defect, two very different numbers.
The line between disclosure and silence
Disclosure is not something a contractor can settle for you, and the notebook does not cover it; what the notebook does establish is the evidence trail that makes disclosure cheap. Write down what you knew and when: the date a door started dragging, the season a crack first opened, the humidity readings, the probe results. The notebook's staging — years one to two, three to five, five to ten — is the vocabulary, and a seller who can show movement was caught early and corrected is in a better position than one saying the floor has always bounced. If the state's disclosure form asks about structural defects and repairs, answer it with the record attached; if that answer triggers a buyer's inspection, the same record answers the inspection.
Decision matrix: which exit, for which house
| If this is true | Then choose | Because |
|---|---|---|
| Failure is early stage and the band is $2,500–$6,000 | Repair, then list with the record | The repair is a tenth to a sixth of the value it protects |
| Failure is mid-stage, $6,000–$15,000, and the market is slow | Repair and document before listing | A credit is priced off the $15,000–$30,000+ worst case |
| The buyer's timeline is under 30 days | Disclose and negotiate a credit | The inspector will price the defect anyway |
| Moisture only, framing sound | Encapsulate at $2,000–$8,000 and log 40–55% RH | A measured result is the cheapest thing to prove |
| Termite or decay damage | Treat, stabilise, then document | Insurers treat it as preventable, so the repair is the asset |
Contractor spec-handoff checklist
- Dated floor deflection readings before and after the repair, in fractions of an inch, at the same points — the document that replaces an inspector's estimate.
- Wood moisture content at three joists against the notebook's 19% framing limit, each with date and meter identity.
- Relative humidity log at the far end of the crawl space against the 60% control line, with the 40–55% encapsulated working range recorded.
- Crack map by pattern — vertical, diagonal, stair-step — with the season each first appeared.
- Engineer report with the engineer's name and licence number, not a contractor's opinion letter.
- Contractor licence verified on lslbc.gov, structural work by a licensed Residential Building Contractor, and a paid invoice matching the scope.
- Termite treatment record plus confirmation of at least 6 in of soil-to-wood clearance and scrap wood removed from the dirt.
- Discharge point for any drain or sump confirmed with the City of Shreveport Permits and Inspections Division; call (318) 206-4167 for a local inspection referral.

